PO Box 426 West Barnstable, MA 02668 info@massreading.org 1-877-476-9672 ~ Fax Line: 1-877-476-0577

Handouts 2018 Monday

 

Presenter(s)

Title of Session

GL

Room

Time

Elaine Bukowiecki, Arielle Trott, Sara Pawlowski  Action Research Ignited: Exemplary Practices in Literacy Instruction K-8 MRA Café Area 7:30-8:30 AM
Kathy Collins The Pleasure Principle: Why Joy Matters in the Teaching and Learning of Literacy  All President’s Ballroom 8:30-9:45 AM
Renee Houser Creating Classrooms Full of Truly Independent Readers and Thinkers K-12 Salon 4 10:00-11:00 AM
Penny Kittle Creating a Live Circuit Between Students, Books, and the World K-12 Salon 5 10:00-11:00 AM
Tracey Martineau, Lauren McBride Integration Across Context in the Early Grades K-3 Abigail Adams 10:00-11:00 AM
Christine Beggan, Roger Taylor, Deborah O’Shea, Peggy Coyne Avoiding Chocolate-Covered Broccoli:  Motivation, Literacy, Technology and Middle/High Schoolers 6-12 Salon A 10:00-11:00 AM
Jan Burkins Jumpstarting Readers When They Plateau K-12 Salons B & C 10:00-11:00 AM
Karen Herbaugh Opening the Vaults: Pairing Books and Museums Resources 1-6 Salon 1 10:00-11:00 AM
Jamee Callahan, Neal Sonnenberg

The Story Behind the Numbers: A Narrative for Data Collection

Resources

K-5 Salon 2 10:00-11:00 AM
Jason Lewis, Melanie Roy Empowering Readers and Providing Student Voice  3-8 Salon 7 10:00-11:00 AM
Joy Erickson Supporting Early Literacy Motivation Alongside Skill Development: Lessons from SDT PreK-2 Salon 8 10:00-11:00 AM
Ralph Fletcher Encouraging More Play in the Writing Classroom All Salon 4 11:30 AM-12:30 PM

Jessica Kensky, Patrick Downes, Scott Magoon

 

 

Creating Rescue and Jessica: A Life-Changing Friendship 

Rescue & Jessica Teachers Guide- Kenskey Downes Magoon

Rescue And Jessica_Activity Kit-Kensky-Downes

 3-8 Abigail Adams 11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Kathleen Rourke, Lisa DiSarro, Donna Spurlock

Local Publishers Share New Books They Love for Our Classrooms

Charlesbridge

Candlewick
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Houghtin Mifflin Harcourt

K-12 Salon A 11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Patty McGee Appreciative Response for Writers: Words and Ways to Move Writers Forward All Salons B & C 11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Joshua Jenkins, Kate O’Leary, Marlene Custodio 2016 and 2017 Sylvia D. Brown Scholarship Winners 3-5 Salon 1 11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Christy Callahan, Julie Lowerre Infographics: The New Way to Share Research 4-12 Salon 2 11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Susan Annear, Samantha Baker, Mary Boehmer, Michelle Gajda Sparking a Love of Literacy Schoolwide PreK-6 Salons 7 & 8 11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Pam Allyn Igniting Super Readers All Salon 5 12:45 – 2:30 PM
William Atwood Five Fantastic Reading and Writing Strategies to Use in Math K-8 Salon 4 1:00-2:30 PM
Katherine Frankel, Caitlin Murphy A Collaborative Mentorship Approach to Literacy Engagement in Secondary School 9-12 Abigail Adams 1:00-2:30 PM
Lynda Mullaly Hunt, Lita Judge, Susan Lynn Meyer Engagement, Motivation, and Excitement All Salon A 1:00-2:30 PM
Connie Jacquays, Julianne Andrade, Lisa O’Neill The Changing Role of the Reading Specialist:  Teaching Adults and Children at the Same Time K-5 Salons B & C 1:00-2:30 PM
Evelyn Ford-Connors, Kelly Reinhart Differentiated Coaching: Considering Individual Teacher Needs to Bolster Coaching Results
Slideshow
K-8 Salons 1 & 2 1:00-2:30 PM
Andrea Frasier, Kim Gilbert Facilitating Student Talk, Thinking and Interaction to Enliven Literacy Instruction K-6 Salons 7 & 8 1:00-2:30 PM
Peter H. Reynolds The Courage to Create and Make One’s Mark All President’s Ballroom 3:00-4:15 PM

 Go to Handouts 2018 Tuesday


Return to Top